AK23069949

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Sexual Abuse of Minor

Dispatch Text:

In July of 2023, Alaska State Troopers received a report that, Seth Burchwell (27 years old of Fort Wainwright), had sexually abused a minor. Fairbanks ABI conducted an investigation into the allegations. On April 18, 2024, a Fairbanks Grand Jury indicted Burchwell on one count of Sexual Abuse of a Minor in the 1st Degree and an arrest warrant was issued. On April 19, 2024, Fairbanks Patrol, with the assistance of Army CID, arrested Burchwell on his outstanding warrant and remanded him to FCC. 

Posted on 7/6/2023 5:12:24 PM by DPS\jbchroniger

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Investigation