AK23074452

Location: Seward
Type: SAR/Death Investigation - Body recovery

Dispatch Text:

On July 17, 2023, at 12:59 pm, Alaska Wildlife Troopers, Seward Post, received a report of CPR in progress on a 16-year-old male approximately 3.7 miles up the Harding Ice Field Trail. People on site along with staff from the National Park Service performed CPR. Paramedics with Life Med arrived on location and assisted. All lifesaving efforts were unsuccessful, and the juvenile was pronounced deceased at 3:12 pm, due to cardiac arrest. The body was transported to Soldotna and released to the State Medical Examiner’s Office. Next of kin were notified of his passing.

*The time of the report has been updated to 12:59 pm, from am. 

Posted on 7/18/2023 10:08:03 AM by DPS\tjdespain

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers