AK23076719

Location: North Pole
Type: Homicide Investigation

Dispatch Text:

On July 23, 2023, at 2:11 am, the Alaska State Troopers received a 911 call that an adult male had been shot at a residence in North Pole. Troopers and EMS responded to the scene and located 28-year-old North Pole resident Hunter Bennett seriously injured. Bennett was transported to a Fairbanks area hospital and declared deceased a short time later. The Alaska Bureau of Investigation’s Fairbanks Major Crimes Unit responded to the scene and assumed case responsibility. Based on interviews and evidence from the scene, Investigators determined that 31-year-old Fairbanks resident Seana Harlow had shot Bennett while she was inside her vehicle after an altercation occurred. Investigators obtained an arrest warrant for Harlow for Murder in the First Degree and began searching the greater Fairbanks and North Pole area for her. Troopers located Harlow in a vehicle and attempted to stop the vehicle at around 7:55 pm. The driver refused to pull over, and a pursuit was initiated. Approximately 15 miles later, Troopers were able to disable the vehicle on Chena Hot Springs Road. The driver was arrested on an unrelated arrest warrant, and Harlow was arrested on an active arrest warrant for murder. The investigation into this incident's circumstances is ongoing with our partners at the Fairbanks District Attorney’s Office. Bennett’s body was sent to the State Medical Examiner’s Office for autopsy, and his next of kin have been notified.

Posted on 7/23/2023 6:30:57 AM by DPS\japoole

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Investigation