AK23076843

Location: Seward
Type: MICS 2, MICS 3, MICS 4, VCOR

Dispatch Text:

On 07/23/2023, Seward AST initiated an investigation into Michele Spiers’, fifty-eight YOA of Seward, and John Hoogland’s, sixty-eight YOA of Seward, involvement with the sale of illegal drugs. On 09/19/2024, Seward AST and AWT executed a search warrant on a residence in Seward. The investigation revealed John and Michele were in possession of fentanyl pills, fentanyl powder, heroin, methamphetamine, hydrocodone, LSD, psilocybin mushrooms, dronabinol, and suboxone with intent to distribute. Seward AST also discovered packaging materials, digital scales, $1,674 dollars, multiple cell phones, counterfeit money, and ledgers detailing the sales of illegal drugs for over four years. Evidence seized during the search warrant implicated numerous other individuals and further charges are expected to follow. Michele and John were placed under arrest for three counts of misconduct involving controlled substances (MICS) in the second degree, four counts of MICS in the third degree, and one count of MICS in the fourth degree. Additionally, Michele was charged with one count of violating her conditions of release. Michele and John were remanded to Wildwood Pretrial without bail. The investigation is ongoing.

UPDATE: As a result of Seward AST’s continued investigation, John “Mitch” Spiers, 39 YOA of Seward, was identified as an accomplice of Michele Spiers and John Hoogland. The investigation revealed that John Spiers played a significant role in the purchase, transportation, and sale of illegal drugs. Seward AST has executed numerous search warrants during this investigation that have implicated several other individuals. Further arrests are expected to be made in relation to this case. On 11/27/2024, Seward AST filed charges for three counts of MICS in the second degree, four counts of MICS in the third degree, and one count of MICS in the fourth degree. John Spiers was remanded to Anchorage Correctional Complex on the aforementioned charges with a bail of $50,000 dollars.

UPDATE: As a result of Seward AST’s continued investigation, Daniel Hickey, 42 YOA of Seward, was identified as an accomplice of Michele Spiers and John Hoogland. The investigation revealed that Hickey played a significant role in the purchase and sale of illegal drugs. On 11/14/2024, Daniel was placed under arrest and remanded to Wildwood Pretrial for violating the terms of his conditions of release in a different case. Daniel was in possession of $3,413 dollars cash when he was arrested. Seward AST executed a search warrant to seize Daniel’s cash. On 12/14/2024, Seward AST filed charges for three counts of MICS in the second degree, four counts of MICS in the third degree, and one count of MICS in the fourth degree. Daniel was remanded to Wildwood Pretrial on the aforementioned charges without bail.

Posted on 9/20/2024 12:16:39 PM by DPS\jlyavorsky

Posting Section: A Detachment