AK23078785

Location: Gambell
Type: Attempted Murder

Dispatch Text:

UPDATE: On August 4, 2023, at 10:50 am, Alaska State Troopers were notified that Dustin Iworrigan had died as a result of his injury. Charges of Murder in the First Degree will be upgraded against Ross.

On July 27, 2023, at 9:50 pm, Alaska State Troopers received a report of a shooting in Gambell which was originally reported as an attempted suicide.  It was later revealed that Walker Ross, age 16, intentionally shot his uncle, Dustin Iworrigan, age 33. Upon shooting Iworrigan, Ross attempted to commit suicide by shooting himself in the abdomen.  Ross then went to seek medical aid but did not mention Iworrigan who was found several hours later unconscious.  Both Ross and Iworrigan were life flighted to an Anchorage area hospital. Iworrigan received life threatening injuries. The Alaska State Troopers Western Major Crimes Unit traveled to Gamble to conduct the investigation. On August 3, 2023, Walker Ross was discharged from the hospital and placed under arrest. Ross is being charged as an adult with Attempted Murder in the First Degree, and was booked into McLaughlin Youth Center. Additional charges may be forthcoming. The investigation is ongoing.

Posted on 8/3/2023 1:41:02 PM by DPS\tjdespain

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Investigation