AK23084672

Location: Nikiski
Type: Manslaughter Investigation

Dispatch Text:

On August 11, 2023, the Alaska State Troopers were notified of the death of an adult male at a residence in Nikiski. Troopers responded and located 62-year-old Nikiski resident Michael Rodgers deceased in his residence. Evidence at the scene suggested that the death may have been a result of an overdose. His body was sent to the State Medical Examiner’s Office, which determined that he died as a result of a methamphetamine overdose. Troopers launched a thorough investigation into the death and the source of the narcotics that killed Rodgers. After extensive investigation, including digital and forensic evidence analysis, Troopers determined the source of the narcotics that killed Rodgers. On December 12, 2024, Troopers arrested 59-year-old Nikiski resident Lawana Barker, and she was remanded to Wildwood Pretrial Facility on two charges of Domestic Violence Manslaughter, Misconduct Involving a Controlled Substance in the Third Degree, Fourth Degree, and Fifth Degree, Tampering with Physical Evidence and Theft in the Third Degree.  

Posted on 12/13/2024 10:06:02 AM by DPS\ajmcdaniel

Posting Section: A Detachment