AK23088176

Location: Dillingham
Type: Double Homicide

Dispatch Text:

Update 8/21: After a thorough investigation, Trooper Investigators determined that 31-year-old Dillingham resident Joshua Wahl shot and killed 31-year-old Dillingham resident Timothy Evans and 32-year-old Dillingham resident Jennifer Gardiner. On August 20, 2023, at 9:00 pm, Wahl was arrested on two charges of Murder in the First Degree and Murder in the Second Degree and remanded to Dillingham Jail. Next of kin has been notified.

Original: On Saturday, August 19, 2023, at 10am, the Dillingham Police Department received a call from a Dillingham resident, reporting the discovery of two deceased adults inside of a residence, in the area near the airport. Dillingham police and Dillingham based Troopers responded and secured the scene. Law enforcement have determined that the deaths are suspicious. At the request of the Dillingham Police Department, the Alaska Bureau of Investigation has assumed case responsibility. The remains of the deceased have been sent to the State Medical Examiner’s Office for autopsy. The investigation is ongoing and additional information will be released as it becomes available. Anyone with information, please contact the Alaska State Troopers at (907) 352-5401. If you would like to remain anonymous, you can submit tips through the AKTips smartphone app or online at dps.alaska.gov/tips.

Posted on 8/20/2023 12:09:29 PM by SOA\jfreeman1

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Investigation