AK23088259

Location: Lake Clark National Park
Type: Deceased person

Dispatch Text:

On 8/19/2023 at approximately 14:14 hours, Alaska State Troopers received a report of an ongoing Search and Rescue in the Lake Clark National Park. Investigation revealed 2 persons were wading in the water at the base of the Tanalian Waterfall. One individual adult 21 YOA was pulled into the water by the current. The second adult 47 YOA entered the water to help the first. The first 21 YOA was able to escape the current and get out but the second older male 47 YOA was unable to get out of the current which resulted in drowning death. Next of Kin were notified and names are being confirmed.

Posted on 8/23/2023 8:41:47 AM by DPS\tjsmith3

Posting Section: C Detachment