AK23090199

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Wildlife Offenses

Dispatch Text:

On March 13, 2024, Alaska Wildlife Troopers in Fairbanks charged Dustan Currier, age 44 of Palo Cedro, California, with 48 counts of various hunting and fishing violations stemming from an investigation that began in August of 2023. On March 6, 2024, Alaska Wildlife Troopers served a search warrant on a residence and aircraft hangar in Fairbanks owned by Currier. An aircraft was seized from the hangar as part of the investigation. The search warrant in Alaska was served concurrently with several warrants being served in California by California Fish and Wildlife Officers who seized 10 big game animals that were taken unlawfully in Alaska. Montana Fish, Wildlife and Parks Officers also assisted in this investigation.

Charges against Currier are as follows:

              3 counts, Falsify License Application

              11 counts, Hunting without Hunting License

              10 Counts, Non-Resident Big Game Locking Tag Required

              11 Counts, Unlawful Possession/Transportation of Game

              3 Counts, Non-Resident take Brown Bear/Dall Sheep/Goat Without Licensed Guide

              2 Counts, Unsworn Falsification in the 2nd Degree

              2 Counts, False Statement on Permit Application

              1 Count, Falsify Commercial Fishing License

              1 Count, Fail to Return Permit Hunt Report

              1 Count, Fail to Submit Personal Use Report

              1 Count, Deer Season and Bag Limits (GMU8)

              1 Count, Pelagic Rock Fish Limit SE Alaska

              1 Count, King Salmon Limit SE Alaska

The investigation is continuing.

Posted on 3/13/2024 1:45:21 PM by DPS\jsdougherty

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers