AK23092002

Location: Kake
Type: Assault Investigation

Dispatch Text:

On August 29, 2023, at 8:12 am, the Alaska State Troopers received a report that an adult female in Kake had been assaulted by 28-year-old Kake resident Austin Brady. Troopers attempted to reach the community by chartered aircraft, but poor weather prevented their flight from landing in Kake. Troopers from Petersburg responded to the community via the Petersburg Police Department’s patrol vessel. Troopers arrived at 2:30 pm and contacted Brady. Further investigation revealed that Brady had assaulted the female and possessed a firearm while intoxicated. Brady was arrested on charges of Assault 2, Criminal Mischief 4, and Misconduct Involving a Weapon 4. Brady is employed by the Central Council of the Tlingit and Haida Indian Tribes of Alaska as a Village Public Safety Officer in the community of Kake. The crimes that are alleged did not occur while he was on duty.  

Posted on 8/30/2023 8:50:57 AM by DPS\ajmcdaniel

Posting Section: A Detachment