AK23092293

Location: Delta Junction
Type: Fatal Motor Vehicle Collision Update

Dispatch Text:

UPDATE: On October 17, 2023, 32-year-old Chelsie Erickson of Delta Junction, was arrested for Criminally Negligent Homicide, Failure to Render Aide, and two counts of Tampering with Evidence.  60-year-old Janell Erickson was also arrested for Tampering with Evidence.  Chelsie was developed as a suspect with the assistance of the Technical Crimes Unit in Anchorage, as well as a tip submitted to the Alaska State Troopers. Based on this information, Troopers from Delta Junction made contact with both Chelsie and Janell at their home in Delta. A pickup truck was found in a locked shed next to the residence completely concealed with the hood and grill removed, along with other parts of the vehicle. After the pickup was towed from the property, further evidence was discovered on the pickup confirming it was the vehicle that was involved in the crash. Chelsie and Janell were remanded to the Fairbanks Correctional Facility.

AST would like to thank those that submitted tips to AST and through the AKTips app, as it has been crucial to this investigation. Additionally, as this is an ongoing investigation, AST is requesting anyone with additional information contact the Alaska State Troopers by phone at (907) 451-5100.

First Update: The Alaska State Troopers are asking anyone who has information about a hit and run that killed an adult male near Delta Junction yesterday evening around 10 pm to call (907) 451-5100. Evidence at the scene has led Troopers to believe that the suspect vehicle is a dark grey or blue vehicle that continued driving towards Tok after the collision. Additionally, Troopers are asking anyone with dash camera footage from the Alaska Highway East of Delta Junction between 9:30 pm and this morning to contact the Alaska State Troopers at (907) 451-5100. If you have information but would like to remain anonymous, you can submit tips with the AKTips smartphone app or online at https://a.tip411.com/alerts/86381

Original: On 08/29/2023 at about 2218 hours, the Alaska State Troopers received a report of a deceased person in the roadway near milepost 1421 of the Alaska Highway in Delta Junction. Troopers responded. Rural Deltana and Ft. Greely FD responded to assist. Investigation revealed John Emerick, age 47 of Delta Junction was struck by a vehicle which subsequently fled the scene. Next of kin has been notified. Investigation continues. 

Posted on 8/30/2023 5:10:13 AM by DPS\tmstuart