AK23093954

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Missing person / Death Investigation

Dispatch Text:

Update 9/7: After multiple days of searching on the ground and from the air with a DPS helicopter, on the evening of 9/6, a volunteer K9 team located Talen Luth-Ney deceased in a small pond in a gravel pit within the search area. Troopers recovered Talen’s body and have sent it to the State Medical Examiner's Office for autopsy. The Alaska State Troopers would like to thank all of the volunteer searchers and citizens who provided tips. The Alaska Bureau of Investigation Fairbanks Major Crimes Unit is actively investigating the circumstances surrounding Talen’s death. Next of kin have been notified. 

Original: On 09/03/2023 at approximately 0550 hours, Troopers were assigned a welfare check at the "DK" dike by H&H Road. The caller, a friend of the missing Juvenile, reported that her friend Talen Luth-Ney, was at the juvenile party. The caller mentioned that someone at the party said the cops were coming, and Talen freaked out. The Caller mentioned that Talon ran straight into the woods, and it had been 5 hours since anyone had seen him. Talen was last seen wearing a black shirt and brown shorts. Talen is a 17-year-old male, 145 lbs., 5’9’’, thin build.

Posted on 9/3/2023 9:57:37 AM by DPS\oamodestoOrdonez