AK23094346

Location: Sterling, AK
Type: MVC-Fatal

Dispatch Text:

On 9/4/2023 at approximately 1454 hours, Alaska State Troopers responded to a two vehicle, head on collision, near milepost 71.5 Sterling Highway.  Investigation revealed Theodore Matthew Zielicke, age 57 of Wisconsin, was driving southbound in a red 1998 Ford Explorer when his vehicle crossed the center line, colliding with a white 2022 Toyota Corolla, driven by Keith Sydney Cooke, age 66 of North Carolina.  Multiple people, including both drivers, suffered serious injury.  One of Zielicke's passengers, Wanda Yvonne Zielicke, age 59 of Wisconsin, was pronounced deceased on scene as a result of her injuries.  AST investigation continues.

*The last name of the deceased passenger has been corrected to Zielicke. 

Posted on 9/4/2023 9:22:10 PM by DPS\mjwertanen

Posting Section: A Detachment