AK23094736

Location: Talkeetna
Type: SAR/Drowning

Dispatch Text:

On September 5, 2023, at 3:04 pm, Alaska State Troopers received a report that a boat flipped over in the Talkeetna River and life saving measures were being performed on an unresponsive subject. AWT and AST began coordinating a response with Life Med, Talkeetna First Responders, Mahay’s Jet Boat Adventures, and Helo 3. Life Med arrived with Talkeetna First Responders, where life saving measures were continued until exhausted. The three surviving subjects were transported to Talkeetna by Mahay’s and Talkeetna first responders. Helo-3 responded with Palmer AST patrol to the incident location and recovered the decedent. The female victim was identified as Keely Jo Latimer, age 48 of Wasilla. The State Medical Examiner’s Office was contacted and requested a funeral home respond for the remains. Next of kin has been notified.

*The name of the victim has been updated to the correct spelling. 

Posted on 9/6/2023 2:08:56 PM by DPS\tjdespain