AK23094989

Location: Pilot Station
Type: Advertise to Guide w/out license

Dispatch Text:

On September 5, 2023, AWT Bethel received information regarding unlawful guiding and transporting advertisements on Facebook. Further investigation revealed Richard Greene, age 22 of Pilot Station, was advertising to guide and transport hunters in GMU 18. Greene did not have a registered guide or transporter license through the Big Game Commercial Services Board. Utilizing multiple search warrants, AWT was able to determine Greene unlawfully advertised the hunting services on nine different occasions in 2023. On February 8, 2024, Greene was issued a citation for advertising to guide without a license. Arraignment was set for March 7, 2024, in the Bethel Court.

Posted on 2/9/2024 12:51:04 PM by DPS\dcbrooks

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers