AK23096719

Location: Seward
Type: Warrant Arrest, Criminal Trespass, and DVPO Violation

Dispatch Text:

On 09/10/2023 at 0231 hours, Seward AST received a report of a burglary in progress at a residence in Seward. The suspect was identified as Leif A. Rydberg, 40 YOA of Seward. Rydberg had an active no bail arrest warrant for PTRP (petition to revoke probation) for the original charge of burglary in the 2nd degree. Rydberg was located walking near the residence and placed under arrest by Seward Police for his arrest warrant. The investigation revealed Rydberg trespassed in the residence and violated a DVPO (domestic violence protective order). Rydberg was remanded to the Seward City Jail on his warrant, 1 count of criminal trespass in the 1st degree, and 8 counts of violating a DVPO.

Posted on 9/15/2023 8:32:32 PM by DPS\jlyavorsky

Posting Section: A Detachment