AK23097383

Location: Nenana
Type: SAR

Dispatch Text:

On September 11, 2023, at 12:01 pm, Alaska State Troopers received a report that 67-year-old James Burk of Manley, was traveling by boat from Nenana to Manley and had not arrived when expected. Burk was last seen on September 9, departing the Nenana River boat launch with plans to overnight on the river. Troopers Helo-2 searched the Tanana River and volunteer searchers from Manley and Minto searched by boat in their respective areas. At approximately 9:00 pm on September 12, Helo-2 located Burk’s vessel submerged, three miles downstream of the confluence of the Tolovana and Tanana Rivers. Burk has not been located and search efforts are continuing.

Posted on 9/13/2023 11:54:44 AM by DPS\tjdespain

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers