AK23097784

Location: Danali
Type: Aircraft Collision

Dispatch Text:

On 12 September 2023 Alaska Wildlife Troopers received a Garmin InReach SOS from a pilot who was involved in an aircraft collision near Denali. Helo 2 was dispatched and recovered the pilot and returned him safely to Healy airport. No injuries were reported.

Posted on 9/13/2023 11:31:04 AM by DPS\esburns

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers