AK23097849

Location: St. Marys
Type: Fatal Aircraft Crash

Dispatch Text:

On September 12, 2023, at around 8:50 pm, the Alaska State Troopers were notified of a plane crash approximately 64 miles Northeast of Saint Mary’s, Alaska. There was also an ELT activated that was registered to 57-year-old Bethel resident Eugene “Buzzy” Peltola Jr. Two hunters who were at the scene but not involved in the crash provided medical care to the injured pilot and sole occupant of the plane. The Alaska Rescue Coordination Center (AK RCC) deployed an Alaska Air National Guard rescue team to the scene, which arrived early in the morning of September 13. The pilot was confirmed to be Peltola who was flying a Piper Supercub that crashed just after departure. Peltola unfortunately died before the rescue team arrived. The rescue team transported Peltola and the two uninjured hunters back to Joint Base Elmendorf Richardson. Peltola’s body was brought to the State Medical Examiner’s Office for autopsy. Next of kin have been notified. The NTSB will conduct an investigation into the cause of the aircraft crash.

Posted on 9/13/2023 10:24:37 AM by DPS\ajmcdaniel

Posting Section: C Detachment