AK23098395

Location: Soldotna
Type: DUI, MIW IV

Dispatch Text:

On 09/14/23 at approximately 1019 hours, AST Soldotna received the report of an intoxicated driver in a business parking lot on Kalifornsky Beach Road in Soldotna. The complainant reported the driver smelled of alcohol and had open containers of alcohol in the vehicle. AST responded to the area and contacted, 24-year-old Soldotna resident, Austin T. Schrader. Subsequent investigation revealed Schrader was operating his vehicle while under the influence of alcohol. He was also found to be in possession of a handgun. Schrader was arrested for DUI and MIW IV and remanded at the Wildwood Pretrial Facility.

Posted on 9/15/2023 5:56:06 PM by DPS\jmcouturier

Posting Section: A Detachment