AK23099227

Location: Kusilvak Mountians
Type: Guide Without License in Possession

Dispatch Text:

On September 15, 2023, AWT Bethel contacted Zachary Shrum, age 42 of Texas, on the Black River in GMU 18. During the contact, it was revealed Shrum works for Renfro's Alaskan Adventures as an assistant guide. Further investigation revealed Shrum had guided a client on a moose hunt, from September 9-15, 2023. Shrum was not in possession of his Assistant Guide license or an Alaska hunting license as required by statute. He was issued a citation for not having his assistant guide license in possession. Arraignment has been set for October 2, 2023 in the Bethel Court.

Posted on 9/16/2023 4:52:24 PM by DPS\dcbrooks

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers