AK23100158

Location: Wasilla
Type: MVC-Fatal

Dispatch Text:

On September 18, 2023, at 5:59 pm, Alaska State Troopers responded to South Knik Goose Bay Road near South Foxworth Drive in Wasilla for a single motorcycle collision. The preliminary investigation revealed Joshua Landers, age 50 of Wasilla, was operating his motorcycle at a high rate of speed when he lost control on a curve, exited the roadway, and impacted the ditch and trees. Landers was transported to a hospital in Anchorage, where he succumbed to the injuries he sustained in the crash. The next of kin has been notified. Investigation continues.

Posted on 9/20/2023 9:07:30 AM by DPS\tjdespain