AK23102162

Location: Kaltag
Type: Death

Dispatch Text:

On 09/23/2023 Troopers in Galena received a report of a hunting accident approximately 23 miles down river from Kaltag. A 17 year old male was reported to be deceased from accidental gunshot wound. Investigating troopers found no immediate signs of foul play, and the investigation is ongoing. Next of Kin have been notified.  

Posted on 9/23/2023 6:17:57 PM by SOA\lggarvin