AK23104653

Location: Wasilla
Type: Shooting Investigation

Dispatch Text:

On September 29, 2023 at around 4:30 pm, the Alaska State Troopers were notified that a school bus had been struck with a bullet. Troopers and EMS immediately responded to the scene. A preliminary investigation revealed that someone was transporting a 30.06 rifle from a camper into a residence when the firearm fell and accidentally discharged. The bullet struck the windshield and then hit a seat before leaving the bus out of a side window. None of the juveniles on the bus or the driver were struck by the bullet or injured in anyway. Troopers have determined that this was a non-criminal event, and have closed their investigation.

Posted on 9/29/2023 8:32:26 PM by DPS\ajmcdaniel