AK23106833

Location: Wasilla
Type: Homicide Investigation

Dispatch Text:

UPDATE 2/14/24: On October 6, 2023, at approximately 4:05 am the Alaska State Troopers responded to reports of an assault in Wasilla. When Troopers arrived, they located 36-year-old Wasilla resident Jacob Wodkowski with a gunshot wound to the head. Wodkowski was transported to an Anchorage area hospital for life-threatening injuries. Mat-Su Valley law enforcement initiated a “manhunt” for a person of interest, identified as 38-year-old Wasilla resident Dustin Peters, who had fled the scene. Dustin was located on 10/07/23 and arrested for an unrelated warrant, as well as new charges of Misconduct Involving a Weapon, Misconduct Involving Controlled Substances, and Theft. Jacob remained in medical care since the shooting and ultimately succumbed to his injury on January 24, 2024. An autopsy was conducted, and the State Medical Examiner’s Office determined that the gunshot wound ultimately led to Jacob’s death. On February 13, 2024, Investigators with the Alaska Bureau of Investigation’s South Central Major Crimes charged Dustin Peters with Murder 1 and Murder 2 for the death of Jacob Wodkowski. Peters has been in the custody of the Alaska Department of Corrections since his arrest in October.

UPDATE 10/7/23: On October 7, at 12:30 pm, Dustin Peters was taken into custody by Alaska State Troopers after receiving a tip with his location.

ORIGINAL: The Alaska State Troopers are currently looking for 38-year-old Wasilla resident Dustin Peters who has an active felony warrant for his arrest. Peters is also a suspect in a violent felony crime that recently occurred in Wasilla. Peters was last seen in the Mat-Su Valley on the morning of October 6, 2023, driving a 2019 dark red Ford F150 with Alaska plate JRN648. Troopers have been unable to locate Peters and are asking for the public’s help. If you have information about Peters’ current location, please contact the Alaska State Troopers at (907) 352-5401. If you see Peters call 911 immediately; do not approach him, he is considered armed and dangerous. If you have information but wish to remain anonymous, you can submit tips through the AKtips smartphone app or online at: https://a.tip411.com/alerts/86733

Posted on 10/6/2023 4:28:54 PM by DPS\tjdespain