AK23107508

Location: Palmer
Type: Felony Eluding, Vehicle Theft I, Assault III, & Reckless Driving

Dispatch Text:

On 10/08/2023 at approximately 0311 hours, Alaska State Troopers attempted a traffic stop on a silver Toyota Tundra for a moving violation near mile 7 Old Glenn Hwy in Palmer. Investigation revealed a 14-year-old Eagle River female failed to stop for Troopers and started driving reckless on the Old Glenn Hwy. Speeds reached 95 MPH before the vehicle drove into the ditch on McKechnie Loop. The driver and her two minor passengers fled on foot. They were eventually contacted by Troopers. Further investigation revealed the driver took the vehicle without permission and during the pursuit, placed a passenger in fear of serious injury. Charges for Felony Eluding, Vehicle Theft I, and Assault III will be filed to Department of Juvenile Justice.

Posted on 10/8/2023 7:49:52 AM by DPS\rranderson