AK23107570

Location: Kodiak
Type: Death Investigation

Dispatch Text:

On October 8, 2023, at 12:21 pm, Alaska State Troopers in Kodiak were notified of an SOS activation from a Garmin InReach by a hunter, stating that his hunting partner Douglas Morris, age 67 of Sterling, had collapsed and was ultimately determined to be deceased. Troopers from Kodiak responded by helicopter to the area and transported Douglas’ remains back to Kodiak. Investigation determined Douglas died of natural causes. No foul play is suspected. Next of kin was notified and the State Medical Examiner’s Office released the body to family.

Posted on 10/9/2023 9:46:48 AM by DPS\tjdespain

Posting Section: C Detachment