AK23107579

Location: Napakiak
Type: SAR/Death Investigation

Dispatch Text:

On October 8, 2023, at 2:00 pm, Alaska State Troopers received a report of an overdue boat with two individuals from Napakiak. A hasty search was launched and a VPO located the boat submerged down river. Marcella Jimmie, age 44 of Napakiak, was located deceased near the shore and the second individual, an adult male, was located wet and hypothermic on the riverbank. Alcohol consumption is believed to be a factor. Next of kin have been notified. Investigation is ongoing.  

Posted on 10/9/2023 4:18:10 PM by DPS\tjdespain

Posting Section: C Detachment