AK23108196

Location: Bethel
Type: SAR Boating Fatality

Dispatch Text:

UPDATE: October 11, 2023. The individual that was located deceased is identified as Brenton Napoka age 26 of Tuluksak. The individual that is unaccounted for is identified as Alexander Henry, age 31 of Akiacahk. Search efforts to locate Alexander Henry are continuing with participation from local search groups from Bethel, Akaichak, Kwethluk, Napaskiak, and Alaska State Troopers. Next of kin has been notified.

On October 10, 2023, at 9:15 am, Alaska State Troopers received a report that a boat with three individuals had capsized on the Kuskokwim River near Bethel. One individual was rescued from the water and one individual was located deceased. The third individual is missing. Search efforts are being conducted by Bethel Search and Rescue, Alaska State Troopers, and the National Guard is searching by air. Search efforts are ongoing.

Posted on 10/10/2023 4:59:02 PM by DPS\tjdespain

Posting Section: C Detachment