AK23108766

Location: Kuskokwim River
Type: SAR/Boating Fatality

Dispatch Text:

UPDATE: On October 12, 2023, at 5:45 pm, volunteer Search and Rescue personnel recovered the body of Joseph Martin, age 30 of Atmautluak. Martin was the only person known to be missing as part of this search and rescue incident. Next of kin has been notified. AST would like to thank the local search groups who were involved and integral in this recovery effort. 

On October 11, 2023, at 4:40 pm, Alaska State Troopers were notified of a watercraft collision on the Kuskokwim River near the village of Oscarville. Investigation determined that a 285-foot barge was being towed by a 119-foot tugboat when a 14-foot skiff operated by Henry Alexie, age 22 of Atmautluak, ran into the rear of the barge and is deceased. Crew members of the barge recovered Alexie from the water and attempted life saving measures but were unsuccessful. It is believed there may have been a second individual in the skiff with Alexie. SAR efforts are underway searching the river, as well as investigative efforts to confirm that a second person was in fact in the skiff. Next of kin has been notified. Investigation is ongoing.

Posted on 10/12/2023 9:11:02 AM by DPS\tjdespain

Posting Section: C Detachment