AK23109770

Location: Wasilla
Type: Residential Structure Fire-Fatal

Dispatch Text:

On October 14, 2023, at 11:42 pm, Alaska State Troopers received a report of a structure fire on Terrell Drive in Wasilla. Upon arrival, the residence was observed to be fully involved. Two deceased individuals were located inside the structure and are identified as Terry Mason, age 73 of Wasilla and Emma Mason, age 67 of Wasilla. It is believed that Emma and Terry were the only occupants at the time of the fire. Investigation continues and no foul play is suspected. Next of Kin was notified.

Posted on 10/15/2023 10:25:24 PM by SOA\tjdespain