AK23109854

Location: Eagle River
Type: Death Investigation

Dispatch Text:

On October 15, 2023, at 1:42 pm, Alaska State Troopers received a report of a paragliding crash near Magnificent Peak, in the Eagle River Valley area. The caller stated they were photographing a paraglider and lost sight of it. The caller and others nearby responded to the area within 15 minutes and CPR was initiated on the single victim. The victim, identified as Joshua Randich, age 33, of Girdwood, was transported via an Alaska Air National Guard Pave Hawk helicopter to an Anchorage hospital where he was pronounced deceased. The body has been turned over to the State Medical Examiner for autopsy. Next of Kin was notified and the investigation is ongoing.

Posted on 10/16/2023 11:48:13 AM by DPS\jsdougherty

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers