AK23110943

Location: Soldotna
Type: Structure Fire - Fatal

Dispatch Text:

Update: November 22, 2023. The identity of the individual that was located deceased is 73-year-old Dan Vernon Dacus. Next of kin has been notified. 

On October 19, 2023, at 5:06am, the Alaska State Troopers were notified that Central Emergency Services fire crews responded to a residential structure fire in Soldotna. The residence was fully engulfed. During firefighting efforts, a deceased individual was located inside the residence. Soldotna troopers, investigators, and a Deputy Fire Marshal responded to investigate. The individual’s remains are being sent to the State Medical Examiner’s Office for positive identification and autopsy. The residence was a total loss. The origin and cause of the fire is currently under investigation.   

Posted on 10/21/2023 9:56:56 AM by DPS\jfreeman1

Posting Section: A Detachment