AK23111368

Location: Unalakleet
Type: Homicide

Dispatch Text:

On October 19, 2023, Alaska State Troopers received a report of a death in Unalakleet. Troopers in Unalakleet responded and located 37-year-old Unalakleet resident Donald Johnson, deceased from a gunshot wound. Troopers determined that the death was suspicious, and investigators with the Alaska Bureau of Investigation responded and began a thorough investigation. Thirty-one-year-old Unalakleet resident Allison Ivanoff has been arrested on charges of Murder in the 2nd Degree, Manslaughter, Criminally Negligent Homicide, and Misconduct Involving a Weapon IV. The investigation is active and ongoing. Johnson’s body has been sent to the State Medical Examiner’s Office for autopsy. Next of kin have been notified. 

Posted on 10/21/2023 2:36:07 PM by DPS\jfreeman1

Posting Section: C Detachment