AK23112456

Location: Kodiak
Type: Suspicious Circumstances

Dispatch Text:

On 10/23/23, at approximately 1915 hours, Alaska State Troopers received a report of a gunshot wound. Subsequent investigation revealed a 22-caliber pistol accidentally discharged from a holster while riding on a four-wheeler out to Lake Miam. The adult male was transported to medical services. No foul play is suspected.

Posted on 11/3/2023 10:39:24 AM by DPS\tjsmith3

Posting Section: C Detachment