AK23113975

Location: Wasilla
Type: Fatal Structure Fire

Dispatch Text:

Update 10/30: The deceased individual has been identified as 71-year-old Wasilla resident Randy Algood. A preliminary investigation by the Alaska State Troopers and State Fire Marshal’s Office revealed that Algood intentionally started the fire and then shot himself. Next of kin have been notified, and Algood’s body has been sent to the State Medical Examiner’s Office.

Original: On October 28, 2023 at 10:50 am, the Alaska State Troopers were notified of a house fire in Wasilla. Troopers and fire fighters responded to the scene. An adult male was located inside of the residence, despite life saving efforts the adult male was declared deceased at the scene. The Alaska State Fire Marshal’s Office has responded to determine the origin and cause of the fire. The investigation is ongoing. 

Posted on 10/28/2023 3:08:24 PM by DPS\ajmcdaniel