AK23114400

Location: Tok
Type: Trooper Involved Shooting

Dispatch Text:

Update 11/2: The Alaska State Trooper who discharged their firearm during the October 30, 2023 incident in Tok is identified as:

  • Trooper Timothy Rosario, a three-year veteran of the Alaska State Troopers assigned to Tok post.

The Alaska Bureau of Investigation is actively investigating the circumstances involving this incident. Once their investigation is complete, it will be independently reviewed by the Alaska Office of Special Prosecutions.

Original: On October 30, 2023, at 2:35 am, the Alaska State Troopers received a 911 call from the occupants of a motel room in Tok stating that a male was attempting to break into the motel room. A Tok-based Trooper responded to the motel and observed an adult male brandishing an AK47 style rifle outside of the motel. Due to the adult male’s actions, the Trooper shot the adult male with their handgun. The male has been identified as 21-year-old Northway resident Timothy Thomas; Thomas was declared deceased at the scene. No Troopers or other individuals were injured.

The Alaska Bureau of Investigation has responded to conduct a thorough investigation into the shooting. Thomas’ next of kin have been notified, and his body is being sent to the State Medical Examiner’s Office for autopsy. The Trooper who discharged their firearm has been placed on 72 hours of administrative leave in accordance with DPS policy. The name of the Trooper who discharged their weapon will be released in 72 hours. Once ABI’s investigation is complete, it will be independently reviewed by the Alaska Office of Special Prosecutions.

Posted on 10/30/2023 11:52:57 AM by DPS\ajmcdaniel

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Investigation