AK23116312

Location: Willow
Type: Vehicle Theft

Dispatch Text:

On 11/4/2023, at approximately 1044 hours, while patrolling the area of Hidden Hills and Caswell Lakes, AST located a red GMC Yukon abandoned near the railroad tracks. A records check on the vehicle indicated that it was stolen out of Wasilla, dating back to 9/18/2023. The registered owner was contacted and a tow truck removed the vehicle for safekeeping. Investigation is ongoing in conjunction with Wasilla Police Department. Anyone with information, please contact the Alaska State Troopers at (907) 352-5401 or AKtips (https://dps.alaska.gov/ast/tips).

Posted on 11/4/2023 5:52:20 PM by DPS\krklingen