AK23118649

Location: Selawik
Type: Death Investigation

Dispatch Text:

On November 12, 2023, at around 2:00 pm, the Alaska State Troopers were notified of a missing snowmachiner from Selawik. 23-year-old Selawik resident Chad Ticket had left a relative’s residence around 6:00 am, and he had not been heard from since. At around 5:00 pm, Troopers were notified that search teams had located Ticket deceased about 2 miles from the village along a snowmachine trail. No foul play is suspected at this time. Ticket’s next of kin have been notified, and his body will be sent to the State Medical Examiner’s Office for autopsy.

Posted on 11/13/2023 11:05:28 AM by DPS\ajmcdaniel

Posting Section: C Detachment