AK23119969

Location: Tok
Type: Death Investigation

Dispatch Text:

On November 16, 202 at approximately 8:50 am, the Alaska State Troopers received a Welfare Check request on a vehicle in the Tok area. The Alaska State Troopers responded and located 40-year-old North Pole resident, Derrick Robertson, deceased inside his van. After a preliminary investigation, Troopers do not believe that the death is suspicious. Next of kin have been notified, and the remains were sent to the State Medical Examiner’s Office.

Posted on 11/16/2023 4:43:10 PM by DPS\sohessler