AK23120085

Location: Palmer
Type: DV Criminal Mischief IV, Resisting Arrest, Harassment I, Assault IV on LEO, and Disorderly Conduct

Dispatch Text:

On November 16, 2023 at approximately1635 hours, MatCom received the report of a possible disturbance inside an apartment complex off N Winding Brook Loop in Palmer. AST responded, and identified which unit the disturbance occurred in. Investigation revealed David Robinson, age 30 of Palmer damaged property inside the unit. As AST was placing David under arrest, he physically resisted and fought with Troopers. During the altercation, David spit on one Trooper and tried to headbutt another. A Taser was deployed to assist with the arrest of David. David was eventually taken into custody without further incident. Once cleared by hospital staff at Mat-Su Regional Hospital, David was transported to and remanded to Mat-Su Pretrial where he was remanded on DV Criminal Mischief IV, Resisting Arrest, Harassment I, Assault IV on LEO, and Disorderly Conduct. His bail was set to no bail, and alcohol is a factor. 

Posted on 11/16/2023 7:30:53 PM by DPS\mtkay