AK23120503

Location: Cantwell
Type: MVC

Dispatch Text:

Update: November 24, 2023, following a thorough investigation into this incident, the operator of the snow machine involved, 28-year-old Austin Gibbs of Healy, has been issued a citation for Negligent Driving.

On 11-18-23 Alaska state troopers received a report of a MVC between a snow machine and a sled dog team occurred on 11-17-23 at approximately 2030 hours.  The incident is under investigation at this time.  

Posted on 11/18/2023 5:52:33 PM by DPS\gdyoung