AK23120729

Location: Soldotna
Type: Barricade Suspect / Assault Investigation

Dispatch Text:

On November 19, 2023, at 12:20 am, the Alaska State Troopers responded to a disturbance at a residence in Soldotna. A preliminary investigation revealed that 38-year-old Soldotna resident James Sullivan had threatened to shoot a family member and physically assaulted the family member. The family member was able to flee to safety; however, Sullivan refused to leave the residence or communicate with Troopers. The Southern Special Emergency Reaction Team (SERT) was activated and responded. SERT and patrol Troopers arrested Sullivan and remanded him to Wildwood Pretrial Facility on charges of Assault III, Assault IV, Misconduct Involving a Weapon, and Coercion.

Posted on 11/20/2023 2:00:43 PM by DPS\ajmcdaniel

Posting Section: A Detachment