AK23121063

Location: Wasilla
Type: Homicide Investigation

Dispatch Text:

On November 20, 2023, at 11:37 am, the Alaska State Troopers were requested to conduct a welfare check at a residence in the Mat-Su Valley. When Alaska State Troopers responded, they located three deceased individuals in the residence. The Alaska Bureau of Investigation’s Mat-Su Major Crime Unit responded and assumed case responsibility. A preliminary investigation has determined that 45-year-old Ryan Casey shot and killed his girlfriend, 31-year-old Wasilla resident Kelsey Ables, and her son, 7-year-old Wasilla resident Kason Ables. Casey then took his own life. The State Medical Examiner’s Office has taken possession of the bodies for autopsy. Next of kin have been notified. The investigation into this tragic incident is active and ongoing.

Posted on 11/20/2023 8:38:26 PM by DPS\ajmcdaniel

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Investigation