AK23126666

Location: Anchor Point
Type: Aircraft crash fatal

Dispatch Text:

On December 8, 2023, at 1:12pm, Alaska State Troopers received a report of a crashed airplane near mile 155 of the Sterling Highway. Troopers and Emergency services responded to the area and were able to locate a crashed Piper Super Cub airplane in the trees at mile 154.5 of the Sterling Highway. The pilot of the plane was found deceased upon arrival and has been identified as Kurt Stjean, age 52 of Homer. An adult female passenger was extricated from the plane and transported to a local area hospital. Next of kin notification has been made. The investigation is on-going. The NTSB was notified and responded to the scene.

Posted on 12/9/2023 11:54:39 AM by DPS\tjdespain

Posting Section: A Detachment