AK23129355

Location: Fairbanks
Type: DUI

Dispatch Text:

On December 17, 2023, at 0849 hours I was on patrol on Airport way road near Wilcox Avenue when I observed a dark color ford escort driving at a fast rate of speed with its headlights off. Investigation revealed Jody M. Mekiana (41 Y/O of Fairbanks) to be driving under the influence of alcohol and controlled substances. Jody was arrested and remanded to Fairbanks Correctional center for DUI and Misconduct involving a controlled substance.

Posted on 12/18/2023 8:30:30 AM by DPS\gesommers