AK23129433

Location: Nome
Type: MICS 2, Import Alcohol

Dispatch Text:

On 12/20/2023 Nome WAANT contacted Melissa Kava, 44 YOA of Savoonga, at the Bering Air terminal in Nome. Kava was found to be in possession of approximately 119 (11.9 grams) blue “M30” Fentanyl pills, and alcohol. Savoonga is a local option community which has banned the importation of alcoholic beverages. The street value of the seized narcotics in Savoonga is approximately $11,000. Kava was arrested for MICS 2nd Degree and Import Alcohol Dry Area and remanded to Anvil Mountain Correctional Center where she is held without bail pending arraignment.

Posted on 12/21/2023 9:21:18 AM by SOA\omnolywaika

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Investigation