AK23129544

Location: Galena
Type: Death Investigation

Dispatch Text:

On December 18th, 2023, at approximately 8:12 am, Alaska State Troopers (AST) in Galena received a report of a deceased adult male in Galena. AST responded and located 52-year-old Galena resident Patrick Anderson deceased inside his home. Investigation and consultation with the State Medical Examiner's Office determined the death appears consistent with natural causes. Next of kin has been notified, and the decedent was released for transport to a funeral home.

Posted on 12/18/2023 4:55:20 PM by DPS\kaharrison