AK23129654

Location: Willow
Type: Burglary I, Burglary II, Theft II, Criminal Trespass I and Vehicle Theft II

Dispatch Text:

On 12/18/2023, at approximaltey 1110 hours, the Alaska State Troopers received a report of a burglary off Willow Fishhook Road near Derek Lane in Willow. AST responded to the scene and observed all structures were broken into and items missing, as well as a trailer that had been stolen. During the initial incident, no suspects or leads were developed. On 7/28/2024, the Alaska State Troopers responded to a residence on Armstrong Road in Houston to contact Garrett Gaffney, age 32 of Houston. Through AST’s investigation, Garrett was developed as a suspect for the burglary. Garrett also had an outstanding arrest warrant for the original crime of Vehicle Theft I and his bail was $5,000. AST was able to locate the stolen trailer and numerous items that were stolen from the property in Willow. AST located Garrett and Garrett was arrested for the following crimes. Burglary I, Burglary II, Theft II, Criminal Trespass I, Vehicle Theft II and his outstanding arrest warrant. Garrett was also charged with Vehicle Theft I and Theft x2, relating to a separate investigation. Garrett was transported to Matsu Pretrial where he was remanded and held without bail.

Posted on 7/28/2024 9:11:28 PM by DPS\hcmckenney