AK23129695

Location: Soldotna
Type: Moose Attack

Dispatch Text:

On 12/18/2023 at approximately 1415 hours, Soldotna Dispatch received a report of a male who was attacked by a moose on Tsalteshi Trail. Investigation revealed the male was walking the single track from the K-Beach side of Tsalteshi with his dog. The male came out of the woods near the intersection of Wolverine trail and Bear trail. Without notice the moose charged and knocked him to the ground. The moose then kicked the male multiple times. There was a total of four moose in the area. The male was able to get to a tree and snowbank, while his dog scared the moose away. The male was able to leave the area and went to the hospital for non-life threating injuries. Fish and Game was contacted along with Tsalteshi Trail Organization.

Posted on 12/21/2023 11:35:10 AM by DPS\dmlorring

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers